Where have I been???

If you been over to RBCJ-Hub lately, you will have seen a post where I touched briefly about how everything about the site etc has suffered due to ill health.

I thought I would update in more detail as to the situation.

A couple of weeks ago, I woke up struggling to breath, and every time I tried to walk anywhere, I had severe pains in my chest and side causing me to quickly get out of breath.

Panicking, I asked my wife to ring 101. The paramedic arrived and did all the routine checks etc, after about 10 minutes the ambulance crew arrived and after a short conflab with the paramedic, they decided to give me gas and air to relieve the pain, alongside codeine & paracetamol.

The pain subsided enough for me to board the ambulance and be taken to Barnsley General Hospital.
On the way, I asked what the problem could be (as rather stupidly, I left it and left it thinking it was a chest infection, lesson learned!).
Of course, they could only speculate with the symptoms I had described.

Waiting in A&E for what seemed like an eternity with my brother (god bless him for coming and meeting me at hospital) I was told I needed several blood tests.
I can’t really say what I thought, but to put it politely, I thought “Oh dear”.
After 35 years, this was my first ever blood test, and I’m scared of needles…
Now I will just clarify something, I say I am scared of needles and certainly the first thing the doctor said,
“How can you be scared of needles when you have tattoos?”, and simply my reply was, “I was pissed!”

In short, throughout the course of the day, I had 8 needles! (not much to some, but enough for me).
Trying to get blood from my wrists to test blood gases (or something like that) and blood from my arms. The reason I had so many, was, well, in short they couldn’t find a suitable vein lol…

After spending 10 and a half hours in hospital (A&E (Accident and Emergency) and AMU (Acute medical unit)) I was sent home. Yey…or not.

The suspicion of blood clots was believed to be the cause of everything, but they could not confirm this at that moment.
As they suspected blood clots, they had to treat me as such and start treatment right away to get a “head start”. In addition, I had to go to DVT for a daily blood test to monitor my INR (international normalized ratio).
Click here for more information on INR.
My INR was very low, 1.1 in fact, my therapeutic range is between 2-3. My blood was too thick, so I was given a regular (daily) injection into my stomach of Clexane. Great, more needles…

After a week or so of this action being taken, I had to have a scan on my lungs which involved laying flat on a ‘table’ and have a very noisy ‘polo mint’ type machine scan my lungs after they had injected me with a special (radioactive) dye.
The medical staff’s suspicion was confirmed. I have indeed got blood clots on both my lungs and I had suffered a Pulmonary Embolism.

Anyway…Having overcome my fear of needles (and pretty bloody quickly! (no pun intended)), as mentioned, I now have to attend regular blood tests to continue monitoring my INR, and continue on a prescribed anti-coagulant ‘Warfarin’.
So far my INR has fluctuated from 1.1 to 4.0 over the last month, but at least I am only having to go to hospital about once or twice a week now.

So, there you have it. My month in a nutshell…
Despite the seriousness of the condition, I am quite well in myself. I have a few pains and twinges now and again, occasionally I have to walk with a stick to support myself if I get breathless when I’m out and about, but other than that I am fine.

Just as a side note, after 6 months I have to be screened for something called “Factor 5 Leiden“, which is a genetically inherited blood disorder. It basically means, my blood is trying constantly to clot.

I am absolutely fuming to say the least…

As people close to me may know, a member of my family (father) is going through the agonising torment that is an ATOS medical.
In short, anyone that is looking at migrating the Incapacity Benefit over to ESA (Employment Support Allowance) have to go through a shambolic medical assessment.
The so called medical professional, have done nothing short of lie, fabricated and twist anything and everything they could on father’s assessment.

It is disgusting the shear depths they will goto to prevent someone from claiming this benefit. The assessor my father had the misfortune to encounter came across as the perfect medical assessor. Curtious, polite and even seemed to show empathy for my father’s condition, even “cried” at one stage. Turns out she was a total bitch, clever in deception and clearly thinking of the pound signs. Words can’t express the anger and hatred I feel towards that smug little bitch behind her desk….grrrrrr
Anyway, we recieved the ESA85, the form that this, person, had compiled.
To name a few “problems” with the report;

  • Wrongly documenting my father medication, purposely I might add. Medication was shown which included dosage, type and side effects. Medication was halfed, and “apparently” no side effects for the type of medication.
  • Assumed on several points what my father is capable of, under the mental cognitive descriptors, some never even answered on the form.
  • Inconsistant and misleading information entered onto form, such as; Able to walk 200 metres with 5-6 stops at 5 minutes rest time, but then later suggests can walk 400 metres with 6-7 stops at 5 minutes rest time…You work out the math on that one.
  • Assumed that my Father takes my children (at time of writing 8 years old and 8 month old) to the park to play. A couple of points there; A) He’s my father, I love him to bits, but there is no way in hell would I allow him to take my children to the park. B) My father would be unable to supervise or play with them and be aware of dangers to himself, never mind my children.
  • Assumed that my father is able to do 2 consecutive personal actions without problems. One example I have that my father is unable to do, seperate washing in to appropriate loads ie color, temp types etc, then take the to the washing machine and set the program. Another example, looking in the fridge or pantry etc, noticing what items are needed, jotting them down then going to the shops and getting the items from the list.
  • Lies, of one example “suffers from breathing difficulties as a result of an operation in regards to a Haitus Hernia, no specialist input”, yet on the next line “Has a prescribed inhaler for breathing difficulties.” How the hell can you not have specialist input, and get a PRESCRIBED inhaler? Also, my father has regular “Breathing” reviews regards to this condition.
  • Apparently is able to write short messages and convey them to strangers. A) Not sure how they tested this one, as my father was never asked or completed a “test” to jog anything down, or relate that information back. But in short, my father cannot even have a conversation and tell you five minutes later what it was about.

In short, the list goes on.
I’ve also read today that those arseholes at ATOS are getting bonuses for getting people thrown off benefits, in addition, these so called heath-care professionals are not qualified in the field they are supposed to when dealing with clients, ie Mental Registered Nurse for clients with mental disorders etc. But try questioning one of the qualifications and you’re asking for a whole heap of trouble.
They are systematically destroying people’s lives.
This country has gone to shit since this new coalition came in.
I don’t normally swear in extreme ways, but they are total fucking bastards!

If anyone out there reading this post in in the UK and going through the hellish onslaught of these self-centred, greedy & heartless bastards, and needing help, please visit;
dwpexamination.org
They offer a world of expertise and experience from people who have gone through these problems, and certainly the people on there are an invaluable resource for dealing with these bastards.

I know I’m not doing this for myself, but certainly, I’m really feeling the stress of it all. If I’m being brutally honest, I think my dad will end up back in hospital. Not a nice thought.

Swearing at work memo

Dear Employees:

It has been brought to management’s attention that some individuals throughout the company have been using foul language during the course of normal conversation with their colleagues.

Due to complaints received from some employees who may be easily offended, this type of language will no longer be tolerated.

We do, however, realise the critical importance of being able to accurately express your feelings when communicating with colleagues.

Therefore, a list of 13 New and Innovative “TRY SAYING” phrases have been provided so that proper exchange of ideas and information can continue in an effective manner.

1. Try Saying: I think you could do with more training Instead Of: You don’t have a f***ing clue, do you?
2. Try Saying: She’s an aggressive go-getter. Instead Of: She’s a f***ing power-crazy b*tch
3. Try Saying: Perhaps I can work late Instead Of: And when the f*** do you expect me to do this?
4. Try Saying: I’m certain that isn’t feasible Instead Of: F*** off a*se-wipe
5. Try Saying: Really? Instead Of: Well f*** me backwards with a telegraph pole
6. Try Saying: Perhaps you should check with… Instead Of: Tell someone who gives a f***.
7. Try Saying: I wasn’t involved in the project. Instead Of: Not my f***ing problem, mate.
8. Try Saying: That’s interesting. Instead Of: What the f***?
9. Try Saying: I’m not sure this can be implemented within the given timescale. Instead Of: No f***ing chance mate.
10. Try Saying: It will be tight, but I’ll try to schedule it in Instead Of: Why the f*** didn’t you tell me that yesterday?
11. Try Saying: He’s not familiar with the issues Instead Of: He’s got his head up his f***ing a*se.
12. Try Saying: Excuse me, sir/mam? Instead Of: Oi, f*** face.
13. Try Saying: Of course, I was only going to be at home anyway Instead Of: Yeah, who needs f***ing holidays anyway.

XPRunnerNG: Evolution Project – Retires.

Yep, that’s right.

XPRunnerNG has now retired after 4 years, standing at currently 7 versions.

The history of XPRunnerNG is an idea that stemmed from a concept that all things about your PC should be available without having to wade through countless menus, folders and lord knows whatever else you can thing of.

Essentially, XPRunnerNG works in the similar way to the internal Windows function of your Run windows (Pressing windows key + ‘r’).

Type an alias, and it loads the relevant application.
XPRunnerNG excelled in this because of it’s unique way to customize it’s database, and also allowed users to customize the database too.
The last 4 years has basically been one massive field test for the software to evolve. Nothing more.

Whilst XPRunnerNG works on raw coded scripts, by myself, XPRunnerNG also works alongside Windows and fully utilizes API calls.

XPRunnerNG: Evolution (Version 7) was the final build to include this, and many, many more features and functions.
Admittedly, some worked, some did not. However the main aim of the XPRunner series was to collate information and integrate into any version of the Windows platform.

So what now?

Well, Project: XPRunner has now officially retired to the archives, that, as they say, is that.

But the memory of XPRunner will live on in the next generation of utilities based upon the very elements of XPRunner.
The interfaces within XPRunner, as any user will confirm, was bulky and many features are not essential to its working. However, they were included as a whole, and tested none the less.

The next generation of XPRunner family will be more user friendly, smaller in size and will be fully compatible with all supported versions of Windows from 2000 upwards.

I would personally like to thank all the people who have contributed to the creation of XPRunner, testers, source coders, graphic artists and people who just generally wished me well.

Thank You…