Where have I been???

If you been over to RBCJ-Hub lately, you will have seen a post where I touched briefly about how everything about the site etc has suffered due to ill health.

I thought I would update in more detail as to the situation.

A couple of weeks ago, I woke up struggling to breath, and every time I tried to walk anywhere, I had severe pains in my chest and side causing me to quickly get out of breath.

Panicking, I asked my wife to ring 101. The paramedic arrived and did all the routine checks etc, after about 10 minutes the ambulance crew arrived and after a short conflab with the paramedic, they decided to give me gas and air to relieve the pain, alongside codeine & paracetamol.

The pain subsided enough for me to board the ambulance and be taken to Barnsley General Hospital.
On the way, I asked what the problem could be (as rather stupidly, I left it and left it thinking it was a chest infection, lesson learned!).
Of course, they could only speculate with the symptoms I had described.

Waiting in A&E for what seemed like an eternity with my brother (god bless him for coming and meeting me at hospital) I was told I needed several blood tests.
I can’t really say what I thought, but to put it politely, I thought “Oh dear”.
After 35 years, this was my first ever blood test, and I’m scared of needles…
Now I will just clarify something, I say I am scared of needles and certainly the first thing the doctor said,
“How can you be scared of needles when you have tattoos?”, and simply my reply was, “I was pissed!”

In short, throughout the course of the day, I had 8 needles! (not much to some, but enough for me).
Trying to get blood from my wrists to test blood gases (or something like that) and blood from my arms. The reason I had so many, was, well, in short they couldn’t find a suitable vein lol…

After spending 10 and a half hours in hospital (A&E (Accident and Emergency) and AMU (Acute medical unit)) I was sent home. Yey…or not.

The suspicion of blood clots was believed to be the cause of everything, but they could not confirm this at that moment.
As they suspected blood clots, they had to treat me as such and start treatment right away to get a “head start”. In addition, I had to go to DVT for a daily blood test to monitor my INR (international normalized ratio).
Click here for more information on INR.
My INR was very low, 1.1 in fact, my therapeutic range is between 2-3. My blood was too thick, so I was given a regular (daily) injection into my stomach of Clexane. Great, more needles…

After a week or so of this action being taken, I had to have a scan on my lungs which involved laying flat on a ‘table’ and have a very noisy ‘polo mint’ type machine scan my lungs after they had injected me with a special (radioactive) dye.
The medical staff’s suspicion was confirmed. I have indeed got blood clots on both my lungs and I had suffered a Pulmonary Embolism.

Anyway…Having overcome my fear of needles (and pretty bloody quickly! (no pun intended)), as mentioned, I now have to attend regular blood tests to continue monitoring my INR, and continue on a prescribed anti-coagulant ‘Warfarin’.
So far my INR has fluctuated from 1.1 to 4.0 over the last month, but at least I am only having to go to hospital about once or twice a week now.

So, there you have it. My month in a nutshell…
Despite the seriousness of the condition, I am quite well in myself. I have a few pains and twinges now and again, occasionally I have to walk with a stick to support myself if I get breathless when I’m out and about, but other than that I am fine.

Just as a side note, after 6 months I have to be screened for something called “Factor 5 Leiden“, which is a genetically inherited blood disorder. It basically means, my blood is trying constantly to clot.

Knackered, but pleasantly pleased…

I’ve been working a little more on the Chuckles n Such website.
I’ve started tinkering with the stylesheets to get the look I want. Its not perfect and a few more tweaks are needed here and there. In addition, I’ve begin round two of collating images ready to be uploaded to the site, and they’re coming in thick and fast…

Again, I have been doing to background work over on the main Hub, a few tweaks etc just to smooth out a few glitches etc.
Other than that, the site is rocketing with visitors, more than I ever conceived.
In comparison, this site has nearly doubled rbcsoftware.co.uk’s yearly traffic in the space of three months, so well chuffed with that.

I’m now off to research a banner exchange program to try and generate even more traffic :o)

Things to do, oh so busy!

After much thinking, I have decided to axe several parts to my site and indeed my life. Regards parts of my site, they will be archived and put into legacy, nevermore being updated or discussed. In addition, my life revolving around DJing, is something I am no longer proceeding with. Also, my software development days are at an end, and again my software will be eventually archived, but support will no longer be given.
This is not something that’s been decided on a whim, and certainly has nothing to do with thenone believers” out there who joy upon bringing others down.
In the coming months, possibly at the end of 2011, the RBCSoftware domain and all sub domains will be taken offline.

This, again, has been much thought over and is saddening to report that this is going to happen.

Until I post again, adieu my friends

Well, well, well

Where do I start?

A lot of things have happened since my last post.
1) My time with British Gas is now at an end, I have moved on to other climbs within support work. I’m glad to say I left on a very positive note and will be sad to leave the place, but I need to move on.

In addition to this, for people I worked with at British Gas I will be, shortly, posting a final message to you all.

2) I’ve just been doing some site related stuff and found that RBCSoftware – Learning by Design has just recently celebrated…wait for it…

Just over 2,000,000 unique visits (2,001,556 to be precise!) since the site was launched way back in 2007.
Now I know to some, that this amount within 3 years is quite feable, and to a degree I agree! I think overall it is quite an impressive amount for the input I put in.
So thank you one and all to all the people that keep visiting and to all those who have visited in the past.

Fetch! news now…
Things are hotting up in the Fetch! development with some cool new features in there. So far, the download its self is not available as I really do want this program to work 100% before general release. Also, there are a number of known bugs in the code which I am currently working around.
Now that I will be working 4 on 4 off shift patterns, it does give me the opportunity to work more on my projects and sites.

As with many things however, things get left by the wayside and I’m sorry to report that several aspects of my work has suffered as a result.
My DJ and download central projects are but two of these aspects that have been greatly effected, hopefully that will be put right.

Well, our boys are out of the world cup after losing 4-1 to Germany, to be fair should have been 4-2 (that bloody ref, and lines men are to blame!). Still, we have to admit that we were out played, but well done to England anyway.
I don’t normally watch football, as my previous rants may indicate the reasons why, but I still felt the urge to spur our team on, after all it is the World Cup!

Anywhoo, I’m off for the moment, gotta wake Babs up and take her out for lunch (before anyone asks, no shes not lazy, just recovering from a night shift!).

Bye for now!